Canadian Military Acronyms: Difference between revisions
From Navy.ca Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→B: sp.) |
(Reformatted remaining entries) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
===#=== | ===#=== | ||
{| | {| | ||
|width="200px"|'''2IC''' | |width="200px"|'''2IC''' | ||
|Second-in-Command | |Second-in-Command | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''404s''' | |'''404s''' | ||
|DND 404 (Military Driver's License) | |DND 404 (Military Driver's License) | ||
|} | |} | ||
===A=== | ===A=== | ||
{| | {| | ||
|width="200px"|'''ADM''' | |width="200px"|'''ADM''' | ||
|Assistant Deputy Minister | |Assistant Deputy Minister | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Adm''' | |'''Adm''' | ||
|Administration | |Administration | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AFC''' | |'''AFC''' | ||
|Armed Forces Council | |Armed Forces Council | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ATI''' | |'''ATI''' | ||
|Access to Information Act | |Access to Information Act | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[AVGP]]''' | |'''[[AVGP]]''' | ||
|Armoured Vehicle General Purpose (Grizzly, Cougar and Bison) | |Armoured Vehicle General Purpose (Grizzly, Cougar and Bison) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 32: | Line 34: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|width="200px"|BATUS | |width="200px"|BATUS | ||
|British Army Training Unit Suffield | |British Army Training Unit Suffield | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BC''' | |'''BC''' | ||
|Battery Commander | |Battery Commander | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bde ''' | |'''Bde ''' | ||
|Brigade | |Brigade | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BF''' | |'''BF''' | ||
|Bring Forward (placed on a document with date the Clerk is to bring it back from the files) | |Bring Forward (placed on a document with date the Clerk is to bring it back from the files) | ||
Line 71: | Line 73: | ||
|Battery Quartermaster Sergeant | |Battery Quartermaster Sergeant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BSM''' | |'''BSM''' | ||
|Battery Sergeant Major | |Battery Sergeant Major | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 80: | Line 82: | ||
===C=== | ===C=== | ||
{| | |||
|width="200px"|C&P | |||
|Counselling and Probation | |||
|- | |||
|CADPAT | |||
|Canadian Disruptive Pattern | |||
|- | |||
|CANFORGEN | |||
|Canadian Forces General Order | |||
|- | |||
|CAP | |||
|Common Army Phase | |||
|- | |||
|CAR | |||
|Canadian Airborne Regiment | |||
|- | |||
|CAS | |||
|Chief of the Air Staff | |||
|- | |||
|CBG | |||
|Canadian Brigade Group | |||
|- | |||
|CDS | |||
|Chief of the Defence Staff | |||
|- | |||
|CEF | |||
|Canadian Expeditionary Force (1914-1919) | |||
|- | |||
|CF | |||
|Canadian Forces | |||
|- | |||
|CF 98 | |||
|Canadian Forces form #98 - Report on Injuries | |||
|- | |||
|CFAO | |||
|Canadian Forces Administrative Order | |||
|- | |||
|CFCSC | |||
|Canadian Forces Command and Staff College (located in Toronto) | |||
|- | |||
|CFHA | |||
|Canadian Forces Housing Agency | |||
|- | |||
|CFNIS | |||
|Canadian Forces National Investigation Service | |||
|- | |||
|CFP | |||
|Canadian Forces Publication | |||
|- | |||
|CFPAS | |||
|Canadian Forces Personnel Appraisal System | |||
|- | |||
|CFR | |||
|Commissioning From the Ranks | |||
|- | |||
|CFRC | |||
|Canadian Forces Recruiting Centre | |||
|- | |||
|CFRETS | |||
|Canadian Forces Recruiting, Education and Training System | |||
|- | |||
|CFSD | |||
|Canadian Forces Supply Depot | |||
|- | |||
|CFSEME | |||
|Canadian Forces School of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering | |||
|- | |||
|CFTO | |||
|Canadian Forces Technical Order | |||
|- | |||
|CHAP | |||
|Cadet Harassment and Abuse Prevention | |||
|- | |||
|CHRC | |||
|Canadian Human Rights Commission | |||
|- | |||
|CIC | |||
|Cadet Instructor Cadre | |||
|- | |||
|CLFCSC | |||
|Canadian Land Force Command and Staff College (located in Kingston) | |||
|- | |||
|CLS | |||
|Chief of the Land Staff | |||
|- | |||
|CMBG | |||
|Canadian Mechanized Brigade Group | |||
|- | |||
|CO | |||
|Commanding Officer | |||
|- | |||
|COA | |||
|Course of Action | |||
|- | |||
|COS | |||
|Change of Strength | |||
|- | |||
|COS | |||
|Chief of Staff | |||
|- | |||
|COS | |||
|Company Orderly Sergeany | |||
|- | |||
|Coy | |||
|Company | |||
|- | |||
|CP | |||
|Command Post | |||
|- | |||
|CQMS | |||
|Company Quartermaster Sergeant | |||
|- | |||
|CRB | |||
|Career Review Board | |||
|- | |||
|CSIS | |||
|Canadian Security and Intelligence Service | |||
|- | |||
|CSM | |||
|Company Sergeant Major | |||
|- | |||
|CT | |||
| Component Transfer | |||
|- | |||
|CTP | |||
|Course Training Plan | |||
|- | |||
|CTS | |||
|Clothe The Soldier | |||
|} | |||
===D=== | ===D=== | ||
{| | |||
|width="200px"|DAOD | |||
|Defence Administrative Order and Directive | |||
|- | |||
|DCDS | |||
|Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff | |||
|- | |||
|DCO | |||
|Deputy Commanding Officer | |||
|- | |||
|DCOS | |||
|Deputy Chief of Staff | |||
|- | |||
|DDH | |||
|Destroyer, Helicopter carrying | |||
|- | |||
|DEO | |||
|Direct Entry Officer | |||
|- | |||
|DEU | |||
| Distinctive Environmental Uniform | |||
|- | |||
|DGMC | |||
|Director General (Military Careers) | |||
|- | |||
|DGPA | |||
|Director General (Public Affairs) | |||
|- | |||
|DGRC | |||
|Director General (Reserves and Cadets) | |||
|- | |||
|DGSP | |||
|Director General (Strategic Planning) | |||
|- | |||
|DHH | |||
|Directorate of History and Heritage | |||
|- | |||
|DI | |||
|Daily Inspection (vehicle) | |||
|- | |||
|DIN | |||
|Defence Information Network | |||
|- | |||
|DISO | |||
|Defence Information Services Organization | |||
|- | |||
|DM | |||
|Deputy Minister | |||
|- | |||
|DND | |||
|Department of National Defence | |||
|- | |||
|DO | |||
|Duty Officer | |||
|- | |||
|DP | |||
|Development Period | |||
|- | |||
|DPM | |||
|Deputy Provost Marshal | |||
|- | |||
|DRET | |||
|Directorate of Recruiting, Education and Training | |||
|- | |||
|DSM | |||
| Drill Sergeant Major | |||
|- | |||
|DVA | |||
|Department of Veteran Affairs | |||
|} | |||
===E=== | ===E=== | ||
{| | {| | ||
|width="200px"|'''ED & T''' | |width="200px"|'''ED & T''' | ||
|Exempt From Drill and Training | |Exempt From Drill and Training | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''EIS ''' | |'''EIS ''' | ||
|Equipment Issue Scale | |Equipment Issue Scale | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ELOC''' | |'''ELOC''' | ||
|Essential Level of Capability | |Essential Level of Capability | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''EO''' | |'''EO''' | ||
|Enabling Objective | |Enabling Objective | ||
|} | |} | ||
===F=== | ===F=== | ||
{| | |||
|width="200px"|F & E | |||
|Furniture and Effects | |||
|- | |||
|FFH | |||
|Frigate, Helicopter equipped | |||
|- | |||
|FHP | |||
|Force Health Protection | |||
|- | |||
|Fin | |||
|Financial | |||
|- | |||
|Fin O | |||
|Financial Officer | |||
|- | |||
|FOA | |||
|Field Operations Allowance | |||
|- | |||
|FOO | |||
|Forward Observation Officer | |||
|} | |||
===H=== | ===H=== | ||
{| | |||
|width="200px"|HHT | |||
|House Hunting Trip | |||
|- | |||
|HLVW | |||
|Heavy Logistics Vehicle Wheeled | |||
|- | |||
|HMCS | |||
|Her Majesty's Canadian Ship | |||
|- | |||
|HQ | |||
|Headquarters | |||
|- | |||
|HR | |||
|Human Resources (ie... HR (Mil)- Military, HR (Civ)- Civiliian | |||
|} | |||
===I=== | ===I=== | ||
{| | |||
|width="200px"|IAW | |||
|In Accordance With (reference) | |||
|- | |||
|IE | |||
|Intermediate Engagement | |||
|- | |||
|ISCC | |||
|Infantry Section Commander's Course | |||
|- | |||
|ISTAR | |||
|Intelligence, Surveillance, Target Acquisition and Reconnaissance | |||
|} | |||
===J=== | ===J=== | ||
{| | |||
|width="200px"|JAG | |||
|Judge Advocate General | |||
|- | |||
|JFHQ | |||
|Joint Force Headquarters | |||
|- | |||
|JTF2 | |||
|Joint Task Force 2 | |||
|} | |||
===L=== | ===L=== | ||
{| | |||
|width="200px"|LEME | |||
|Land Electrical and Mechanical Engineering | |||
|- | |||
|LFA | |||
|Land Force Area | |||
|- | |||
|LFAA | |||
|Land Force Atlantic Area | |||
|- | |||
|LFC | |||
|Land Force Command | |||
|- | |||
|LFCA | |||
|Land Force Central Area | |||
|- | |||
|LFDTS | |||
|Land Forces Doctrine and Training System | |||
|- | |||
|LFQA | |||
|Land Force Quebec Area | |||
|- | |||
|LFRR | |||
|Land Force Reserve Restructure | |||
|- | |||
|LFWA | |||
|Land Force Western Area | |||
|- | |||
|LOAC | |||
|Law of Armed Conflict | |||
|- | |||
|LP | |||
| Listening Post | |||
|- | |||
|LSVW | |||
|Light Support Vehicle Wheeled | |||
|} | |||
===M=== | ===M=== | ||
{| | |||
|width="200px"|MARCOM | |||
|Maritime Command | |||
|- | |||
|MCC | |||
|Military Career Counsellor | |||
|- | |||
|MCDV | |||
|Maritime Coastal Defence Vessel | |||
|- | |||
|MFRC | |||
|Military Family Resource Centre | |||
|- | |||
|MIO | |||
|Maritime Interdiction Operations | |||
|- | |||
|MIR | |||
|Medical Inspection Room | |||
|- | |||
|MLOC | |||
|Minimum Level of Capability | |||
|- | |||
|MLVW | |||
|Medium Logistics Vehicle Wheeled | |||
|- | |||
|MND | |||
|Minister of National Defence | |||
|- | |||
|MOC | |||
|Military Occupation Code | |||
|- | |||
|MOU | |||
|Memorandum of Understanding | |||
|- | |||
|MP | |||
|Military Police | |||
|- | |||
|MPCC | |||
|Military Police Complaints Commission | |||
|- | |||
|MPI | |||
|Mean Point of Impact | |||
|- | |||
|MSE | |||
|Mobile Support Equipment | |||
|- | |||
|MTAP | |||
|Military Training Assistance Program | |||
|} | |||
===N=== | ===N=== | ||
{| | |||
|width="200px"|NATO | |||
|North Atlantic Treaty Organization | |||
|- | |||
|NCO/NCM | |||
|Non-Commissioned Officers/Non-Commissioned Members | |||
|- | |||
|NDA | |||
|National Defence Act | |||
|- | |||
|NDHQ | |||
|National Defence Headquarters | |||
|- | |||
|NDOC | |||
|National Defence Operations Centre | |||
|- | |||
|NEO | |||
|New Entry Officer | |||
|- | |||
|NES | |||
|Non-Effective Strength | |||
|- | |||
|NGO | |||
|Non Governmental Organization | |||
|- | |||
|NIS | |||
|National Investigation Service | |||
|- | |||
|NIS | |||
|National Investigation Service | |||
|- | |||
|NJTP | |||
|National Joint Training Plan | |||
|- | |||
|NPF | |||
|Non Public Funds | |||
|- | |||
|NSSC | |||
|National Security Studies Course | |||
|} | |||
===O=== | ===O=== | ||
{| | |||
|width="200px"|OGS | |||
|Officer General Specifications | |||
|- | |||
|OP | |||
|Observation Post | |||
|- | |||
|Op | |||
|Operation | |||
|- | |||
|OPDP | |||
|Officer Professional Development Program | |||
|- | |||
|OPI | |||
|Office of Primary Interest | |||
|- | |||
|OPME | |||
|Officer Professional Military Education | |||
|- | |||
|OPV | |||
|Offshore Patrol Vessel | |||
|- | |||
|Ops O | |||
|Operations Officer | |||
|- | |||
|OR | |||
|Orderly Room | |||
|} | |||
===P=== | ===P=== | ||
{| | |||
|width="200px"|P & A | |||
|Pay and Allowances | |||
|- | |||
|P Res | |||
|Primary Reserve | |||
|- | |||
|PA | |||
|Put Away (as instructed to a Clerk in a minute to file a document) | |||
|- | |||
|PD | |||
|Professional Development | |||
|- | |||
|PDC | |||
|Professional Development Council | |||
|- | |||
|PER | |||
|Personnel Evaluation Report | |||
|- | |||
|pl | |||
| Platoon | |||
|- | |||
|PLD | |||
|Post Living Differential | |||
|- | |||
|PLQ | |||
|Primary Leadership Qualification | |||
|- | |||
|PMed | |||
|Preventive Medicine (NOTE IT IS NOT PreMed or PrevMed!!!!) | |||
|- | |||
|PMQ | |||
|Permanent Married Quarters | |||
|- | |||
|PO | |||
|Performance Objective | |||
|- | |||
|PRB | |||
|Performance Review Board | |||
|- | |||
|PSA | |||
|Personnel Support Agency | |||
|- | |||
|PSWQ | |||
|Platoon Support Weapons Qualification | |||
|- | |||
|PSO | |||
|Personnel Selection Officer | |||
|} | |||
===Q=== | ===Q=== | ||
{| | |||
|width="200px"|QL | |||
|Qualification Level | |||
|- | |||
|QM | |||
| Quartermaster | |||
|- | |||
|QMSI | |||
|Quartermaster Sergeant Instructor | |||
|- | |||
|QOL | |||
|Quality of Life | |||
|- | |||
|QOLPMO | |||
|Quality of Life Project Management Office | |||
|- | |||
|QOLSRB | |||
|Quality of Life Senior Review Board | |||
|- | |||
|QR&O | |||
|Queen's Regulations and Orders | |||
|} | |||
===R=== | ===R=== | ||
{| | |||
|width="200px"|R & Q | |||
|Rations and Quarters | |||
|- | |||
|RETP | |||
|Reserve Entry Training Program | |||
|- | |||
|RIIP | |||
|Reserve Integrated Information Project | |||
|- | |||
|RMC | |||
|Royal Military College | |||
|- | |||
|ROE | |||
|Rules of Engagement | |||
|- | |||
|ROTP | |||
|Regular Officer Training Plan | |||
|- | |||
|RSM | |||
|Regimental Sergeant Major | |||
|- | |||
|RSO | |||
|Range Safety Officer | |||
|- | |||
|RSS | |||
|Reg F Support Staff | |||
|- | |||
|RTU | |||
|Returned To Unit | |||
|- | |||
|RV | |||
|Rendezvous point on patrol | |||
|- | |||
|RW | |||
|Recorded Warning | |||
|} | |||
===S=== | ===S=== | ||
{| | |||
|width="200px"|SAV | |||
|Staff Assistance Visit | |||
|- | |||
|SCONDVA | |||
|Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs | |||
|- | |||
|SCRR | |||
|Special Commission on the Restructuring of the Reserves | |||
|- | |||
|SFOR | |||
|Stabilization Force | |||
|- | |||
|SHARP | |||
|Standard for Harassment and Racism Prevention | |||
|- | |||
|SIU | |||
|Special Investigation Unit | |||
|- | |||
|SIV | |||
|Staff Inspection Visits | |||
|- | |||
|Sp | |||
|Support | |||
|- | |||
|Spr | |||
|Sapper | |||
|- | |||
|SQ | |||
|Soldier Qualification | |||
|- | |||
|SQFT | |||
|Secteur du Québec de la Force terrestre | |||
|} | |||
===T=== | ===T=== | ||
{| | |||
|width="200px"|TD | |||
|Temporary Duty | |||
|- | |||
|TL | |||
|Trade Level (obsolete term for course training levels, ex. TL 2, TL 3 ...) | |||
|- | |||
|TOS | |||
|Terms of Service | |||
|- | |||
|TP | |||
|Training Plan | |||
|- | |||
|TQ | |||
|Trade Qualification (obsolete term for course training levels, ex. TQ 2, TQ 3 ...) | |||
|- | |||
|Trg | |||
|Training | |||
|- | |||
|Trg O | |||
|Training Officer | |||
|} | |||
===U=== | ===U=== | ||
{| | |||
|width="200px"|UMS | |||
|Unit Medical Section | |||
|} | |||
===V=== | ===V=== | ||
{| | |||
|width="200px"|VAC | |||
| Veterans Affairs Canada | |||
|- | |||
|VCDS | |||
|Vice Chief of the Defence Staff | |||
|- | |||
|VFS | |||
|Verification of Former Service | |||
|} |
Revision as of 13:35, 10 July 2006
Ranks
- See Ranks
#
2IC | Second-in-Command |
404s | DND 404 (Military Driver's License) |
A
ADM | Assistant Deputy Minister |
Adm | Administration |
AFC | Armed Forces Council |
ATI | Access to Information Act |
AVGP | Armoured Vehicle General Purpose (Grizzly, Cougar and Bison) |
B
BATUS | British Army Training Unit Suffield |
BC | Battery Commander |
Bde | Brigade |
BF | Bring Forward (placed on a document with date the Clerk is to bring it back from the files) |
BFA | Blank Firing Attachment |
BG | Battle Group |
BK | Battery Captain |
BMQ | Basic Military Qualification |
Bn | Battalion |
BOR | Battalion Orderly Room |
BOS | Battalion Orderly Sergeant |
BPSO | Base Personnel Selection Office |
BQMS | Battery Quartermaster Sergeant |
BSM | Battery Sergeant Major |
Bty | Battery |
C
C&P | Counselling and Probation |
CADPAT | Canadian Disruptive Pattern |
CANFORGEN | Canadian Forces General Order |
CAP | Common Army Phase |
CAR | Canadian Airborne Regiment |
CAS | Chief of the Air Staff |
CBG | Canadian Brigade Group |
CDS | Chief of the Defence Staff |
CEF | Canadian Expeditionary Force (1914-1919) |
CF | Canadian Forces |
CF 98 | Canadian Forces form #98 - Report on Injuries |
CFAO | Canadian Forces Administrative Order |
CFCSC | Canadian Forces Command and Staff College (located in Toronto) |
CFHA | Canadian Forces Housing Agency |
CFNIS | Canadian Forces National Investigation Service |
CFP | Canadian Forces Publication |
CFPAS | Canadian Forces Personnel Appraisal System |
CFR | Commissioning From the Ranks |
CFRC | Canadian Forces Recruiting Centre |
CFRETS | Canadian Forces Recruiting, Education and Training System |
CFSD | Canadian Forces Supply Depot |
CFSEME | Canadian Forces School of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering |
CFTO | Canadian Forces Technical Order |
CHAP | Cadet Harassment and Abuse Prevention |
CHRC | Canadian Human Rights Commission |
CIC | Cadet Instructor Cadre |
CLFCSC | Canadian Land Force Command and Staff College (located in Kingston) |
CLS | Chief of the Land Staff |
CMBG | Canadian Mechanized Brigade Group |
CO | Commanding Officer |
COA | Course of Action |
COS | Change of Strength |
COS | Chief of Staff |
COS | Company Orderly Sergeany |
Coy | Company |
CP | Command Post |
CQMS | Company Quartermaster Sergeant |
CRB | Career Review Board |
CSIS | Canadian Security and Intelligence Service |
CSM | Company Sergeant Major |
CT | Component Transfer |
CTP | Course Training Plan |
CTS | Clothe The Soldier |
D
DAOD | Defence Administrative Order and Directive |
DCDS | Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff |
DCO | Deputy Commanding Officer |
DCOS | Deputy Chief of Staff |
DDH | Destroyer, Helicopter carrying |
DEO | Direct Entry Officer |
DEU | Distinctive Environmental Uniform |
DGMC | Director General (Military Careers) |
DGPA | Director General (Public Affairs) |
DGRC | Director General (Reserves and Cadets) |
DGSP | Director General (Strategic Planning) |
DHH | Directorate of History and Heritage |
DI | Daily Inspection (vehicle) |
DIN | Defence Information Network |
DISO | Defence Information Services Organization |
DM | Deputy Minister |
DND | Department of National Defence |
DO | Duty Officer |
DP | Development Period |
DPM | Deputy Provost Marshal |
DRET | Directorate of Recruiting, Education and Training |
DSM | Drill Sergeant Major |
DVA | Department of Veteran Affairs |
E
ED & T | Exempt From Drill and Training |
EIS | Equipment Issue Scale |
ELOC | Essential Level of Capability |
EO | Enabling Objective |
F
F & E | Furniture and Effects |
FFH | Frigate, Helicopter equipped |
FHP | Force Health Protection |
Fin | Financial |
Fin O | Financial Officer |
FOA | Field Operations Allowance |
FOO | Forward Observation Officer |
H
HHT | House Hunting Trip |
HLVW | Heavy Logistics Vehicle Wheeled |
HMCS | Her Majesty's Canadian Ship |
HQ | Headquarters |
HR | Human Resources (ie... HR (Mil)- Military, HR (Civ)- Civiliian |
I
IAW | In Accordance With (reference) |
IE | Intermediate Engagement |
ISCC | Infantry Section Commander's Course |
ISTAR | Intelligence, Surveillance, Target Acquisition and Reconnaissance |
J
JAG | Judge Advocate General |
JFHQ | Joint Force Headquarters |
JTF2 | Joint Task Force 2 |
L
LEME | Land Electrical and Mechanical Engineering |
LFA | Land Force Area |
LFAA | Land Force Atlantic Area |
LFC | Land Force Command |
LFCA | Land Force Central Area |
LFDTS | Land Forces Doctrine and Training System |
LFQA | Land Force Quebec Area |
LFRR | Land Force Reserve Restructure |
LFWA | Land Force Western Area |
LOAC | Law of Armed Conflict |
LP | Listening Post |
LSVW | Light Support Vehicle Wheeled |
M
MARCOM | Maritime Command |
MCC | Military Career Counsellor |
MCDV | Maritime Coastal Defence Vessel |
MFRC | Military Family Resource Centre |
MIO | Maritime Interdiction Operations |
MIR | Medical Inspection Room |
MLOC | Minimum Level of Capability |
MLVW | Medium Logistics Vehicle Wheeled |
MND | Minister of National Defence |
MOC | Military Occupation Code |
MOU | Memorandum of Understanding |
MP | Military Police |
MPCC | Military Police Complaints Commission |
MPI | Mean Point of Impact |
MSE | Mobile Support Equipment |
MTAP | Military Training Assistance Program |
N
NATO | North Atlantic Treaty Organization |
NCO/NCM | Non-Commissioned Officers/Non-Commissioned Members |
NDA | National Defence Act |
NDHQ | National Defence Headquarters |
NDOC | National Defence Operations Centre |
NEO | New Entry Officer |
NES | Non-Effective Strength |
NGO | Non Governmental Organization |
NIS | National Investigation Service |
NIS | National Investigation Service |
NJTP | National Joint Training Plan |
NPF | Non Public Funds |
NSSC | National Security Studies Course |
O
OGS | Officer General Specifications |
OP | Observation Post |
Op | Operation |
OPDP | Officer Professional Development Program |
OPI | Office of Primary Interest |
OPME | Officer Professional Military Education |
OPV | Offshore Patrol Vessel |
Ops O | Operations Officer |
OR | Orderly Room |
P
P & A | Pay and Allowances |
P Res | Primary Reserve |
PA | Put Away (as instructed to a Clerk in a minute to file a document) |
PD | Professional Development |
PDC | Professional Development Council |
PER | Personnel Evaluation Report |
pl | Platoon |
PLD | Post Living Differential |
PLQ | Primary Leadership Qualification |
PMed | Preventive Medicine (NOTE IT IS NOT PreMed or PrevMed!!!!) |
PMQ | Permanent Married Quarters |
PO | Performance Objective |
PRB | Performance Review Board |
PSA | Personnel Support Agency |
PSWQ | Platoon Support Weapons Qualification |
PSO | Personnel Selection Officer |
Q
QL | Qualification Level |
QM | Quartermaster |
QMSI | Quartermaster Sergeant Instructor |
QOL | Quality of Life |
QOLPMO | Quality of Life Project Management Office |
QOLSRB | Quality of Life Senior Review Board |
QR&O | Queen's Regulations and Orders |
R
R & Q | Rations and Quarters |
RETP | Reserve Entry Training Program |
RIIP | Reserve Integrated Information Project |
RMC | Royal Military College |
ROE | Rules of Engagement |
ROTP | Regular Officer Training Plan |
RSM | Regimental Sergeant Major |
RSO | Range Safety Officer |
RSS | Reg F Support Staff |
RTU | Returned To Unit |
RV | Rendezvous point on patrol |
RW | Recorded Warning |
S
SAV | Staff Assistance Visit |
SCONDVA | Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs |
SCRR | Special Commission on the Restructuring of the Reserves |
SFOR | Stabilization Force |
SHARP | Standard for Harassment and Racism Prevention |
SIU | Special Investigation Unit |
SIV | Staff Inspection Visits |
Sp | Support |
Spr | Sapper |
SQ | Soldier Qualification |
SQFT | Secteur du Québec de la Force terrestre |
T
TD | Temporary Duty |
TL | Trade Level (obsolete term for course training levels, ex. TL 2, TL 3 ...) |
TOS | Terms of Service |
TP | Training Plan |
TQ | Trade Qualification (obsolete term for course training levels, ex. TQ 2, TQ 3 ...) |
Trg | Training |
Trg O | Training Officer |
U
UMS | Unit Medical Section |
V
VAC | Veterans Affairs Canada |
VCDS | Vice Chief of the Defence Staff |
VFS | Verification of Former Service |